© Copyright 2011-2020 LaLa La Photo, Keven Erickson, Krystyna Dul

GDPR & Privacy Policy | Keven Erickson photographe

This website is operated by Keven Erickson photographe. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information regarding;

 

who we are

how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information

your rights in relation to your personal information

how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

 

Keven Erickson photographe (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

The personal information we collect and use

 

a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

 

– Full name

– Email address

– Telephone Number

– Company name

– Contact details

 

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

 

Contact form

 

 

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

 

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;

shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and

shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

 

c) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

 

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

 

Third party application Google Analytics tracks traffic data.

Youtube Facebook, Linkedin & Twitter are third party applications and linked to this website

 

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

 

In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

 

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

 

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How we use your personal information

 

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

 

Contact form information will be used to fulfil a query, request for services and/or to administer our services.

Lawful Basis: For the performance of a contract or agreement

To maintain records of prospective, current and past clients and our suppliers.

Lawful Basis :

Our Legitimate Interests, which we have balanced with the interests of our clients, suppliers and business contacts

Google Analytics blind data to track your use of our websites and interaction with our website.

Lawful Basis :

Our Legitimate Interests, which we have balanced with the interests of our clients, suppliers and business contacts

Youtube Facebook, Linkedin & Twitter are third party applications and linked to this website

Lawful Basis :

Our Legitimate Interests, which we have balanced with the interests of our clients, suppliers and business contacts

Who your information may be shared with

 

We may share your information with:

 

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

 

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

 

 

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

 

The provision of the following information is required from you:

 

Contact information and company position in relation to enquiries with this business via the Contact form

 

This is to enable us to do the following:

 

The information is necessary in the legitimate interest of the business to undertake its business activities and serve clients.

 

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

How long your personal information will be kept

 

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

 

The GDPR legislation states personal data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. There are some circumstances where personal data may be stored for longer periods (e.g. archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes). For archiving purposes we store your images indefinitely.

All data will be removed after a six year period in line with GDPR policy (Article 5)

 

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

 

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

 

Consent

 

Legitimate interests

 

The legitimate interests relied upon are as follows:

 

The information is necessary in the legitimate interest of the business to undertake its business activities and serve clients.

 

Keeping your information secure

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

 

The website is SSL encrypted.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

 

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

 

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

 

Children and the validity of consent

 

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

 

What rights do you have?

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

 

fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further informaiton on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the General Data Protection Regulation (https://gdpr.eu/tag/gdpr/)

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

 

email, call or write to us

let us have enough information to identify you

let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)

let us know the information to which your request relates

 

How to complain

 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in Luxembourg is the CNPD who may be contacted at https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html or telephone: (+352) 26 10 60 -1.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

 

This privacy policy was published on 27/01/2020 and last updated on 27/01/2020.

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

 

User will be informed of privacy changes by email ( if they have opted to receive correspondence ) or it will be stated in the ‘Privacy Statement’ area of the website.

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

 

e-mail: lalalaphoto@gmail.com